Hey Feminists! The U.S. Constitution Does Not NEED an Equal Rights Amendment
[…] “It’s like a no-brainer. Equal Rights Amendment,” said state Nevada Sen. Pat Spearmen (D), the author of the bill. “Equal rights. That’s what it is. It’s just equal rights.”

And Illinois, ever eager to lead the “progressive” parade, has introduced legislation to approve the U.S. Constitution Equal Rights Amendment in  SJRCA 4. This bill is sponsored by Illinois Senator Heather Steans (D-Chicago), and includes these provisions:

Section 1. Equality of rights under law shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or any State on account of sex.

Section 2. The Congress shall have the power to enforce by appropriate legislation the provisions of this article.

Section 3. This Amendment shall take effect two years after the date of ratification.”

Note the verbiage, “The Congress shall have the power to enforce by appropriate legislation the provisions of this article.” So the U.S. Congress, where laws are created and passed, has the power to enforce this amendment.

Take ACTION: Click HERE to send a message to your state representative, urging him or her to vote AGAINST the Equal Rights Amendment.