Fill Out Witness Slips Today
[…] Representative Cassiday wants any victim of human trafficking to get a pass for any crime whatsoever—prostitution, theft, burglary, terrorism, battery, kidnapping, murder, whatever. The only requirement is the person must show by a preponderance of the evidence that crime or crimes were committed as a result of being trafficked.
This is a terrible idea. A good attorney could make the case that any crime committed by a trafficking victim could be the result of being trafficked. Already Illinois law provides for the defense of duress. The statute, 720 ILCS 5/7-11, states in part:
“A person is not guilty of an offense, other than an offense punishable with death, by reason of conduct that he or she performs under the compulsion of threat or menace of the imminent infliction of death or great bodily harm, if he or she reasonably believes death or great bodily harm will be inflicted upon him or her, or upon his or her spouse or child, if he or she does not perform that conduct.”
Cassidy’s proposed legislation is overbroad, too lax, and completely unnecessary.
The final provision is similar to the second. It revises 750 ILCS 60/303 by adding: